Arrow Left Arrow Right Download Icon Document Icon Pin Icon Checklist Icon Envelope Icon Tick Icon Network Icon Hamburger Icon Close Icon Double Arrow icon

Privacy and Security Policy

The Honda Foundation applies the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) to the collection of your personal information via this website. Please be assured that your information will only be used for the purpose for which it is supplied.

The Honda Foundation will keep your information confidential. Any personal information you disclose is used by The Honda Foundation to fulfil requests for information or services explicitly requested by you. Your personal information is never provided to any other company for their independent use.

Your continued use of this website indicates that you accept this Privacy & Security Policy and consent to the collection and use by us of any personal information you provide while using this site.

 

1. When We Collect Your Personal Information

Generally, we will only collect personal information about you via this website if:

  • You make a donation via this website
  • You send us an email or
  • You request to be Kept up to Date with events by supplying your email address
  • You give us any personal information when using any part of this website

 

2. What Personal Information We Collect

If you choose to provide us with your personal information, it will generally be:

  • Your name, address, telephone and email
  • Your credit card number, name and expiry date

 

3. How We Use Your Personal Information

We will only collect the information that we need to deliver the service or information requested.

 

4. Who Will Have Access to Your Personal Information

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others for purposes relating to public safety, law enforcement or financial transactions, your personal information provided to us via this website will only be seen or used by persons working for us and our contracted service providers.

We may engage third party service providers to perform specific services such as packaging or mailing information requested by you. In these particular instances these companies are provided with the minimum information necessary to deliver the service requested by you. Where third party service providers are employed they are required to keep your personal information secure and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

 

5. Security of Your Personal Information

We take steps to ensure the security of personal information by storing it in a secure environment. If contract service providers are used they will be bound by our privacy policy.

This website has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration to your personal information under our control. However, information exchanged via the internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom it is intended. If you send us any personal information by email it is sent at your own risk.

 

6. Cookies

When you visit this website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:

  • Your IP address and or domain name
  • Your operating system (type of browser and platform)
  • The date, time and length of your visit to the website
  • The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded

This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purpose. If you do not want cookies to be used, please adjust your browser to disable them.

 

7. Links to Other Websites

When you leave this website you will be going to websites that are beyond our control. These websites may collect your personal information. Our 'Privacy & Security Policy' does not apply to external links or other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from this website.

 

8. Further Information

If you wish to contact us about any privacy issue please contact:

Email: louises@honda.com.au with Privacy in the subject line

Phone: +61 3 9285 5555 and ask for The Honda Foundation Administration Officer

Write to:

The Administrator

The Honda Foundation

Locked Bag 95,

Tullamarine VIC 3043 Australia